Strategic Planning Commitee
The Committee consists of 15 Members appointed by the Council in accordance with the political balance of the Authority.
 
The Committee determines strategic planning applications with the following
thresholds, and matters of countywide significance:
 
(extract Constitution Responsibility for Functions)
 
15(a) Functions relating to town and country planning and development control as specified in Section A of Schedule 1 to the Functions Regulations including in relation to strategic applications meeting the thresholds set out in (i), (ii) and (iii) below and also in relation to the determination of matters of Cornwall-wide significance:
(i)  large scale major developments of about 200 dwellings (or 4 hectares) on unallocated sites;
(ii)  commercial developments of 10,000 square metres (or 2 hectares) including those relating to the production of energy; or
(iii)  strategically important developments (as identified by the Service Director – Planning and Sustainable Development or his nominated representative in consultation with the Chairman and Vice-Chairman of the Sub-Area Planning Committee for the area in which the development is proposed)
but in all cases applications may be determined by officers under delegated authority unless called to the Committee for determination by the Member for the electoral division within which application site is located.
 
15(b) The obtaining of information under section 330 of the Town and Country Planning Act 1990 and which function shall be undertaken by such officer or officers as are giving effect to matters within the remit of the Committee.  This is delegated as a local choice function albeit it is also exercisable by the Cabinet.​​

John Bastin, Eglos Cot, Churchtown, Budock, Falmouth, TR11 5BZ
01326 368455
[email protected] 


Chris Batters, Many Views House, Cooksland, Launceston Road, Bodmin, PL31 2AR
01208 269991, 07714 323897


Malcolm Brown, 20 Killyvarder Way, Boscoppa, St Austell, PL25 3DJ
01726 63696,


Jackie Bull, 4 Chandlers Walk, Charlestown Road, St Austell, Cornwall, PL25 3NB
01726 74619, 07800 732558


John Dyer, Penventinnie, Kenwyn, Truro, Cornwall, TR4 9EG
01872 273329, 07962 217665


Geoffrey Evans, 19 Arwenack Avenue, Falmouth, Cornwall, TR11 3JW
01326 311543


John Fitter, Dinham House, Bridge, St Columb, TR9 6BD
01637 881336


Fred Greenslade, Trevarno 32 Wellington Road, St Dennis, St Austell, Cornwall
PL26 8BN, 01726 822789


John Herd, 1 Park An Bans, Camborne, Cornwall, , TR14 7RW
01209 717992, 07879 416300


Andrew Long, 34 Coombe Road, Callington, Cornwall, , PL17 7QG
01579 383982, 07812 597257


Rob Nolan, 10 The Parade, Truro, Cornwall, , TR1 1QE
07813 755210


Cornelius Olivier, 26 Boscaswell Village, Pendeen, Cornwall, TR19 7EP
01736 786660, 07916 123118


Julian Rand MBE, Tregellas, Bochym Hill, Cury Cross Lanes, Helston, TR12 7AZ
07767 700732


John Thomas MBE, Gwel-An-Eglos Church Row, Lanner, Redruth, Cornwall, TR16 6ET
01209 215162, 07503 547852


Dulcie Tudor, Nirvana, Comprigney Hill, Truro, TR1 3TX
01872 321010, 07712 485175

 
Dick Cole, Lanhainsworth Fraddon Hill, Fraddon, St Columb, Cornwall, TR9 6PQ
01726 861869, 07791 876607


David Ekinsmyth, 6 The Woodlands, Tehidy Park, Camborne, Cornwall, TR14 0TW
01209 612992, 07811 114971


Loveday Jenkin, Tremayne Farm Cottage, Tremayne, Praze an Beeble, Camborne, TR14 9PH
01209 831517, 07718 763566


Helen Hawkins, The Rectory, Church Road, Madron, Penzance, TR20 8SW
07966 228124


Jim Flashman, West Prince Farm, Sevenstones, Callington, Cornwall, PL17 8HZ
07976 253692


Derek Holley, 430 New Road, Saltash, Cornwall, , PL12 6HW
01752 845418


Alan Jewell, Pennance Mill Farm, Maenporth, Falmouth, Cornwall, TR11 5HJ
01326 317431

 
Mark Kaczmarek, Tinners Lodge, Pennance Road, Lanner, Redruth Cornwall, TR16 5TF
01209 211366, 07791 746210

 
Lionel Pascoe, Chy-An-Gweal, 19a Hayle Road, Fraddam, Hayle, TR27 6EH
01736 850708


Adrian Parsons, West Illand Farm, Congdons Shop, Launceston, PL15 7LS
01566 782296, 07743 446289


Matthew Luke, Higher Menear, Carn Grey, St Austell, , PL25 3TB
01726 850505, 07967 129385


Stephen Rushworth, Higher Church Park, Clapper Farm, Egloshayle, Wadebridge, PL27 6HZ
07966 473606


Paul Summers, 12 Stafford Close, St Columb Minor, Newquay, TR7 3HT
01637 877775, 07828 677702


Dominic Fairman, South Penquite Farm, Blisland, Bodmin, , PL30 4LH
07939 122303


Roger Harding, Trewoofe Farmhouse, Lamorna, Penzance, Cornwall, TR19 6PA
01736 810336


Email list you can copy and paste into your email programme: